Cowan's Auctions

Als eines der führenden Auktionshäuser der Vereinigten Staaten mit einem Umsatz von knapp 20 Millionen US-Dollar unterstützt Cowan’s Einzelpersonen und Institutionen seit mehr als einem Jahrzehnt beim Aufbau bedeutender Sammlungen. Das Unternehmen hat sieben Sparten: Amerikanische Geschichte, Indianische und Western-Kunst, Amerikanische und Europäische Bildende und Ornamentale Kunst, Historische Schusswaffen & Frühe Militaria, Asiatische Kunst, Keramik und Schmuck.

Im Laufe des Jahres hält Cowan’s Auctions mehrere große Einlieferungsauktionen ab, zu denen stets ein Farbkatalog veröffentlicht wird, der Käufern in den Vereinigten Staaten und Kanada zugeschickt wird. Auktionen, die ausschließlich über das Internet stattfinden, ziehen in der Regel Käufer aus Südamerika, Europa, dem Mittleren Ostern und Japan an. An jeder Auktion nehmen normalerweise mehr als 1.000 Bieter teil.

Cowan's bietet eine Rundumversicherung und freie Lagerung ihrer eingelieferten Objekte. Im Service des Unternehmens inbegriffen sind Fotografien der eingelieferten Objekte, Werbung sowie das Vorbereiten des Katalogs.

  • Großbritannien
  • USA
Objekte "Cowan's Auctions"

Signers of the Declaration of Independence, Autograph Group of 5 Incl.

Lot of 5, including: Heyward, Thomas Jr. (1746-1809), signed the Declaration of Independence and the Articles of Confederation as a representative of South Carolina, later served as a judge. Partially printed DS as judge, 1p, 12.75 x 7.75 in., "South-Carolina." May 27, 1788. Overall toning. Ross, George (1730-1779), signed the Declaration and the Continental Association as a representative of Pennsylvania. Also vice president of the Pennsylvania constitutional convention and Judge of the Admiralty Court of Pennsylvania. DS, 1p, 7.75 x 12.375 in., "Cumberland County." January 1850. Creasing as expected with minor losses at center fold lines. Sherman, Roger (1721-1793), signed the Declaration as a representative of Connecticut. Only person to sign the four great state papers of the United States: the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Association, Articles of Confederation, and the Constitution. Partially printed DS, 1p, 7.25 x 12.25 in., Litchfield County, CT. March 2, 1756. Toning, creasing as expected. Walton, George (1749-1804), signed the Declaration as a representative of Georgia. Later served as Chief Justice of Georgia (1783-1789), Governor (1789), US Senator (1795), Indian commissioner (1783), and more. Partially printed DS as Chief Justice of Georgia, 1p with period ink notations on verso and on additional half sheet, 8 x 12 in., Georgia. Undated. Brittleness, with creasing as expected and some tearing at fold lines. Wolcott, Oliver (1726-1797), signed the Declaration and the Articles of Confederation as a representative of Connecticut. Later served as Governor of Connecticut. DS, 1p, approx. 7.25 x 12.5 in. March 19, 1789. "List of Claims against the Estate [of] Ezra Plump, Deceased." Wear to edges with minor losses. Each autograph presented with a commemorative portrait postal cover from 1976.Lesen Sie mehr

  • USAUSA
  • 3d 21h
Schätzpreis
2 200 EUR

Blogeinträge zu "Cowan's Auctions"

Endpreise "Cowan's Auctions "

Scarce Stereoview of Wheat Market, Wichita
Scarce Stereoview of Wheat Market, Wichita, Kansas, ca 1880s image on cabinet sized mount with backmark of Ong's Art Gallery of Wichita on verso; identified in manuscript on recto. A fine, busy street scene of a seldom photographed Western "cow town." Very slight soil, VG. Cowan's Auctions
Three American Chromolithograph Tin Toys
ca 1929-1950, includes a Marx windup toy of a man riding a mule-harnessed cart with lithographed depictions of kegs of beer, man and mules move up and down, 10" x 4" x 6.5" high. A windup Mattel Square Dancing Twins Dosie Dokes Music Box with two clothed plastic figures dancing on a cylindrical base, 7.25" x 10.5" high. And a British-made pull toy of a chicken propped on a wheeled cart, with articulated wings, 5" x 4" x 7" high. Cowan's Auctions
[ Native American ]
Zuni Olla, ca 1870 concave base; with large stylized rain birds dancing on body; thunder knives on neck, height 11" x diameter 15". Cowan's Auctions
Rocky Mountain Life... by Rufus B. Sage, 1857 n.d.
Rocky Mountain Life... by Rufus B. Sage, 1857 n.d. (1857), Edward Canby, Dayton, Ohio, 12mo in embossed red cloth boards, 363pp with frontis of mounted Plains Indian Warrior Minor shelf wear and even toning, VG. Cowan's Auctions
Leonard Reedy (American, 1899-1956)
The Scout Reports Buffalowatercolor on papersigned l.r.8" x 11" Cowan's Auctions

Finden Sie hier die Adresse und Telefonnummer von Cowan's Auctions

Cowan's Auctions, Inc.
6270 Este Ave.
Cincinnati, OH 45232

Telephone: +1-513-871-1670
Fax: +1-513-871-8670
email - info@cowans.com